Welcome to FearlessFriday.com! Today is Saturday, June 15th, 2019.
AAA has reset the way Basketball Finals are done. See the thread on Killer Crossover Board
2020-22 proposed conferences will be post to FearlessFriday.com shortly. Discussion has already begun. #fearlessfriday
The 2018-19 sports season has a bit left. State track has just completed and several team sports begin the chase at State this coming week
Fearless Friday congratulates all the AR HS athletes who are graduating this year.
Fearless Friday
Southside's Coleman Week 3 POW
Week 2 Review

Author Topic: 2019 BASKETBALL RANKINGS -- JANUARY 28  (Read 1966 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BarclayAlmanac

  • Fearless Friday Administrator
  • 2nd String
  • ******
  • Posts: 541
  • Karma: +102/-42
2019 BASKETBALL RANKINGS -- JANUARY 28
« on: January 29, 2019, 08:37:18 pm »

Arkansas Sports Media High School Basketball PollS


BOYS


OVERALL
[size=78%]1. Fayetteville (11) 16-3 125 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Marion (2) 14-3 105 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. North Little Rock (1) 17-5 99 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Bryant 16-4 92 8[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. LR Mills 17-4 77 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]6. Conway 14-5 68 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]7. West Memphis 17-4 66 7[/size]
[/size][size=78%]8. LR Central 14-5 52 9[/size]
[/size][size=78%]9. Jonesboro 14-6 35 6[/size]
[/size][size=78%]10. Bentonville 16-4 11 10[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Baptist Prep 10, Lake Hamilton 6, Jonesboro Westside 6, LR Parkview 5, Booneville 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 6A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Fayetteville (11) 16-3 64 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. North Little Rock (2) 17-5 45 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%](tie) Bryant (1) 16-4 45 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Conway 14-5 25 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. LR Central 14-5 23 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Bentonville 7, Cabot 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 5A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Marion (13) 12-3 61 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. West Memphis (1) 17-4 53 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Jonesboro 14-6 39 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Lake Hamilton 16-2 23 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. LR Parkview 12-6 11 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Hot Springs 10, Nettleton 6, LR Hall 2, Greenbrier 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 4A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. LR Mills (14) 17-4 70 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Jonesboro Westside 17-3 53 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Blytheville 13-5 28 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Pottsville 17-4 19 [/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Magnolia 13-3 16 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: eStem 9, Pea Ridge 5, Dardanelle 5, LR McClellan 2, Farmington 2, Harrison 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 3A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Baptist Prep (14) 20-3 75 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Valley Springs 28-2 43 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Booneville 21-1 33 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Ashdown 17-1 24 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Tuckerman 27-3 23 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Manila 9, Harding Academy 5, West Helena 4.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 2A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Marked Tree (13) 16-2 68 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. White County Central 22-6 41 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. England 19-4 31 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Eureka Springs 25-5 28 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Clarendon 14-6 16 [/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Bay 8, Quitman 5, Lavaca 5, Dierks 4, Earle 3, LaFayette County 1[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 1A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Izard County (14) 30-4 70 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Dermott 26-3 55 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Kirby 25-5 34 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Nevada 21-3 27 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Calico Rock 24-6 10 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: County Line 5, Ridgefield Christian 4, Timbo 2, New School 1.[/size]


 
[/size][size=78%]GIRLS[/size]


OVERALL
[/size][size=78%]1. Fayetteville (11) 16-3 125 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Marion (2) 14-3 105 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. North Little Rock (1) 17-5 99 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Bryant 16-4 92 8[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. LR Mills 17-4 77 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]6. Conway 14-5 68 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]7. West Memphis 17-4 66 7[/size]
[/size][size=78%]8. LR Central 14-5 52 9[/size]
[/size][size=78%]9. Jonesboro 14-6 35 6[/size]
[/size][size=78%]10. Bentonville 16-4 11 10[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Baptist Prep 10, Lake Hamilton 6, Jonesboro Westside 6, LR Parkview 5, Booneville 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 6A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Fayetteville (11) 16-3 64 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. North Little Rock (2) 17-5 45 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%](tie) Bryant (1) 16-4 45 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Conway 14-5 25 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. LR Central 14-5 23 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Bentonville 7, Cabot 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 5A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Marion (13) 12-3 61 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. West Memphis (1) 17-4 53 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Jonesboro 14-6 39 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Lake Hamilton 16-2 23 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. LR Parkview 12-6 11 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Hot Springs 10, Nettleton 6, LR Hall 2, Greenbrier 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 4A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. LR Mills (14) 17-4 70 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Jonesboro Westside 17-3 53 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Blytheville 13-5 28 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Pottsville 17-4 19 [/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Magnolia 13-3 16 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: eStem 9, Pea Ridge 5, Dardanelle 5, LR McClellan 2, Farmington 2, Harrison 1.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 3A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Baptist Prep (14) 20-3 75 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Valley Springs 28-2 43 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Booneville 21-1 33 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Ashdown 17-1 24 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Tuckerman 27-3 23 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Manila 9, Harding Academy 5, West Helena 4.[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 2A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Marked Tree (13) 16-2 68 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. White County Central 22-6 41 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. England 19-4 31 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Eureka Springs 25-5 28 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Clarendon 14-6 16 [/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: Bay 8, Quitman 5, Lavaca 5, Dierks 4, Earle 3, LaFayette County 1[/size]


[/size][size=78%]CLASS 1A[/size]
[/size][size=78%]1. Izard County (14) 30-4 70 1[/size]
[/size][size=78%]2. Dermott 26-3 55 2[/size]
[/size][size=78%]3. Kirby 25-5 34 3[/size]
[/size][size=78%]4. Nevada 21-3 27 4[/size]
[/size][size=78%]5. Calico Rock 24-6 10 5[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Others receiving votes: County Line 5, Ridgefield Christian 4, Timbo 2, New School 1.[/size]


 

Offline athletic supporter

  • Assistant Coach
  • *
  • Posts: 5,047
  • Karma: +297/-919
  • Red Devil Pride!!!
Re: 2019 BASKETBALL RANKINGS -- JANUARY 28
« Reply #1 on: January 29, 2019, 10:18:58 pm »
You listed the same rankings for boys and girls

Offline Flobbito

  • 2nd String
  • ***
  • Posts: 521
  • Karma: +5/-46
  • Fearless Friday--The Online Home of Arkansas High School Sports!
Re: 2019 BASKETBALL RANKINGS -- JANUARY 28
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2019, 12:59:23 pm »
What about the girls rankings?

 

Baptist Health Orthopedic Center